Wednesday, April 28, 2010
[…] No party is to bring a child to the courthouse to testify without prior arrangement pursuant to this rule, unless the child's attendance is required by court order including a writ of habeas corpus or attachment. The attorney or pro se party who is responsible for the child's attendance at court shall immediately notify the court coordinator of the child's presence in the courthouse. The child shall not be brought into the courtroom without the express consent of the judge or associate judge."

Contrast that consenus with the Texas Family Code, §263.302: “The child shall attend each permanency hearing unless the court specifically excuses the child’s attendance.” And §263.501(f) (placement review hearings) states: “The court shall consult with the child in a developmentally appropriate manner regarding the child’s permanency or transition plan, if the child is four years of age or older.”